Legal Notice

Privacy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully as this privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly.

Information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you contact us by any means
  • Details of transactions and of the fulfilment of your orders
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access
  • We may collect information about your computer for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Storing Your Personal Data

It may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so
  • if you are a customer, we may contact you by electronic means or by post or phone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please let us know by post or email.

We do not normally disclose personal information to third parties, but we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing us when we collect your data.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Please to contact us about any matter relating to this privacy policy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term "cookies" in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way. There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to analyse how well our website is performing and to enable website functionality. Most cookies won't collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how visitors arrive at and use our websites, and from where.

Generally, our cookies perform two different functions:

  1. Essential cookies: Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. They do not contain any personal information.
  2. Analytical and/or Performance Cookies: Some cookies analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This can help us to improve the way our website works. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.